drupal statistics module
 Lebanese Republic
Friday 18th of April 2014 08:29:30 AM
CHOOSE YOUR LANGUAGE:  Arabic | English
print page Share
Home
Services
News
About Us
Links
Contact Us
Search:   
Electronic Portal
TRADEMARK
Search for trademark
SUPERMARKETS
Submit the Basket price
SUBMIT A COMPLAINT
Submit your complaint to resolve your problems
Call CENTER 1739
Consumer Protection Directorate

 

A timeline that rerepresents the lebanese former minsters of economy from 1940 till 2011. Check below the biography of each minister in brief.

Lebanese Former Ministers
Former Ministers

First Ministry: 25 September 1943 ­ 2 July 1944
Prime Minister: Riad Al Solh
Minister of Economy: Adel Ousseiran

Second Ministry: 3 July 1944 ­ 9 January 1945
Prime Minister: Riad Al Solh
Minister of Supplies and Reserves: Riad Al Solh

Third Ministry: 9 January 1945 ­ 22 August 1945
Prime Minister: Abed AlHamid Karameh
Minister of Supplies and Reserves: Jamil Talhouk

Fourth Ministry: 22 August 1945 ­ 22 May 1946
Prime Minister: Sami Al Solh
Minister of Supplies and Reserves: Sami Al Solh

Fifth Ministry: 22 May 1946 ­ 14 December 1946
Prime Minister: Saadi Al Munla
Minister of Economy: Saadi Al Munla

Sixth Ministry: 14 December 1946 ­ 7 June 1947
Prime Minister: Riad al Solh
Minister of Economy: Kamal Jumblat

Seventh Ministry: 7 June 1947 ­ 26 July 1948
Prime Minister: Riad Al Solh
Minister of Economy: Sleiman Nawfal

Eighth Ministry: 26 July 1948 ­ 1 October 1949
Prime Minister: Riad Al Solh
Minister of Economy: Phillip Takla

Ninth Ministry: 1 October 1949 ­ 14 February 1951
Prime Minister: Riad Al Solh
Minister of Economy: Phillip Takla

Tenth Ministry: 14 February 1951 ­ 7 June 1951
Prime Minister: Hussein Al Oueini
Minister of Economy: Boulos Fayyad

Eleventh Ministry: 7 June 1951 ­ 11 February 1952
Prime Minister: Abdullah Al Yafi
Minister of Economy: Phillip Takla

Twelfth Ministry: 11 February 1952 ­ 9 September 1952
Prime Minister: Sami Al Solh
Minister of Economy: Sleiman Al Ali

Thirteenth Ministry: 9 September 1952 ­ 14 September 1952
Prime Minister: Nazem Akkari
Minister of Economy: Basil Trad
Did not present itself in front of Parliament, and did not submit a Ministerial Statement
14 September 1952 ­ 18 September 1952
Prime Minister: Saeb Salam
Minister of Economy: Basil Trad

Fourteenth Ministry: 18 September 1952 ­ 30 September 1952
Prime Minister: Fouad Shehab
Minister of Economy: Basil Trad
Did not present itself in front of Parliament and did not submit a Ministerial Statement

Fifteenth Ministry: 30 September 1952 ­ 30 April 1953
Prime Minister: Khaled Shehab
Minister of economy: George Hakim

Sixteenth Ministry: 30 April 1953 ­ 16 August 1953
Prime Minister: Saeb Salam
Minister of Economy: George Hakim

Seventeenth Ministry: 16 August 1953 ­ 1 March 1954
Prime Minister: Abdullah Al Yafi
Minister of Economy: Rashid Karameh

Eighteenth Ministry: 1 March 1954 ­ 16 September 1954
Prime Minister: Abdullah Al Yafi
Minister of Economy: Rashid Karameh

Nineteenth Ministry: 16 September 1954 ­ 9 July 1955
Prime Minister: Sami Al Solh
Minister of Economy: Rashid Karameh

Twentieth Ministry: 9 July 1955 ­ 19 September 1955
Prime Minister:
Sami al Solh
Minister of Economy:
Rashid Karameh

Twenty First Ministry: 19 September 1955 ­ 19 March 1956
Prime Minister:
Rashid Karameh
Minister of Economy:
Nazih Al Bizri

Twenty Second Ministry: 08 June 1956 ­ 8 November 1956
Prime Minister:
Abdulla Al Yafi
Minister of Economy:
George Hakim

Twenty Third Ministry: 8 June 1956 ­ 18 November 1956
Prime Minister:
Abdullah Al Yafi
Minister of Economy:
George Karam

Twenty Fourth Ministry: 18 November 1956 ­ 18 August 1957
Prime Minister:
Sami Al Solh
Minister of Economy:
Nasri Maalouf

Twenty Fifth Ministry: 18 August 1957 ­ 14 March 1958
Prime Minister: Sami Al Solh
Minister of Economy: Kazem Al Khalil

Twenty Sixth Ministry: 14 March 1958 ­ 24 September 1958
Prime Minister: Sami Al Solh
Minister of Economy: Kazem Al Khalil

Twenty Seventh Ministry: 24 September 1958 ­ 14 October 1958
Prime Minister: Sami Al Solh
Minister of Economy: Charles Helou
Did not present itself in front of Parliament and did not submit a Ministerial Statement

Twenty Eighth Ministry: 14 October 1958 ­ 14 May 1960
Prime Minister: Rashid Karameh
Minister of Economy: Rashid Karameh
Resignation of Rashid Karameh from the Ministry of Economy and Phillip Takla was appointed instead

Twenty Ninth Ministry: 14 May 1960 ­ 1 August 1960
Prime Minister: Ahmad Al Daouk
Minister of Economy: Phillip Takla
Its task was to hold Parliamentary elections and did not submit a Ministerial Statement

Thirtieth Ministry: 1 August 1960 ­ 20 May 1961
Prime Minister: Saeb Salam
Minister of Economy: Sleiman Al Ali

Thirty First Ministry: 20 May 1961 ­ 31 October 1961
Prime Minister: Saeb Salam
Minister of Economy: Phillip Boulos

Thirty Second Ministry: 31 October 1961 ­ 20 February 1964
Prime Minister: Rashid Karameh
Minister of Economy: Rafic Naja

Thirty Third Ministry: 20 February 1965 ­ 25 September 1964
Prime Minister: Hussein Al Oueini
Minister of Economy: Fouad Ammoun

Thirty Fourth Ministry: 25 September 1964 ­ 18 November 1964
Prime Minister: Hussein Al Oueini
Minister of Economy: Joseph Najjar

Thirty Fifth Ministry: 18 November 1964 ­ 25 July 1965
Prime Minister: Hussein Al Oueini
Minister of Economy: Bahij Takieddine

Thirty Sixth Ministry: 25 July 1965 ­ 9 April 1966
Prime Minister: Rashid Karameh
Minister of Economy: Rafic Naja

Thirty Seventh Ministry: 9 April 1966 ­ 6 December 1966
Prime Minister: Abdullah Al Yafi
Minister of Economy: Sobhi Al Mahmasani

Thirty Eighth Ministry: 6 December 1966 ­ 8 February 1968
Prime Minister: Rashid Karameh
Minister of Economy: Said Hamadeh

Thirty Ninth Ministry: 8 February 1968 ­ 12 October 1968
Prime Minister: Abdallah Al Yafi
Minister of Economy: Edward Honein

Fortieth Ministry: 12 October 1967 ­ 20 October 1968
Prime Minister: Abdallah Al Yafi
Minister of Economy: Nasri Maalouf
Did not present itself in front of Parliament and submitted its resignation on 20/10/1968

Forty First Ministry: 20 October 1968 ­ 15 January 1969
Prime Minister: Abdullah Al Yafi
Minister of Economy: Hussein Al Oueini

Forty Second Ministry: 15 January 1969 ­ 25 November 1969
Prime Minister: Rashid Karameh
Minister of Economy: Nassim Majdalani

Forty Third Ministry: 25 November 1969 ­ 13 October 1970
Prime Minister: Rashid Karameh
Minister of Economy: Sleiman Franjieh
Mr. Nassim Majdalani was appointed Minister of Economy after Sleiman Franjieh was elected president of the Republic

Fourty Fourth Ministry: 13 October 1970 ­ 27 May 1972
Prime Minister: Saeb Salam
Minister of Economy: Saeb Jaroudy

Fourty Fifth Ministry: 27 May 1972 ­ 25 April 1973
Prime Minister: Saeb Salam
Minister of Economy: Anwar Al Sabbah

Fourty Sixth Ministry: 25 April 1973 ­ 8 July 1973
Prime Minister: Amin Hafez
Minister of Economy and Trade: Bahij Tabbara
Did not present itself in front of Parliament and submitted its resignation on 14-6-1973 and the resignation was accepted on 8-7-1973

Fourty Seventh Ministry: 8 July 1973 ­ 30 October 1974
Prime Minister: Takieddine Al Solh
Minister of Economy: Nazih Al Bizri

Fourty Eighth Ministry: 31 October 1974 ­ 22 May 1975
Prime Minister: Rashid Al Solh
Minister of Economy: Abbas Khalaf

Fourty Ninth Ministry: 22 May 1975 ­ 1 July 1975
Prime Minister: Noureddine Al Rifai
Minister of Economy: Fawzi Al Khatib
Did not submit a Ministerial Statement to the Parliament

Fiftieth Ministry: 1 July 1975 ­ 9 December 1976
Prime Minister: Rashid Karameh
Minister of Economy: Adel Osseiran
Ministerial Portfolios were redistributed and George Skaff was appointed Minister of Economy

Fifty First Ministry: 9 December 1976 ­ 16 July 1979
Prime Minister: Selim Al Hoss
Minister of Economy: Selim Al Hoss

Fifty Second Ministry: 16 July 1979 ­ 25 October 1980
Prime Minister: Selim Al Hoss
Minister of Economy: Talal Al Merhebi

Fifty Third Ministry: 25 October 1980 ­ 8 October 1982
Prime Minister: Shafic Al Wazzan
Minister of Economy: Khaled Jumblat

Fifty Fourth Ministry: 8 October 1982 ­ 29 April 1984
Prime Minister: Shafic Al Wazzan
Minister of Economy: Ibrahim Halawi

Fifty Fifth Ministry: 30 April 1984 ­ 22 September 1988
Prime Minister: Rashid Karameh
Minister of Economy: Victor Kassir

Fifty Sixth Ministry: 22 September 1988 ­ 25 November 1989
Prime Minister: Michel Aoun
Minister of Economy: Issam Abu Jamra

Fifty Seventh Ministry: 25 November 1989 ­ 23 December 1990
Prime Minister: Selim Al Hoss
Minister of Economy: Nazih Al Bizri

Fifty Eighth Ministry: 24 December 1990 ­ 15 May 1992
Prime Minister: Omar Karameh
Minister of Economy: Marwan Hamadeh

Fifty Ninth Ministry: 16 May 1992 ­ 30 October 1992
Prime Minister: Rashid Al Solh
Minister of Economy: Samir Makdasi

Sixtieth Ministry: 31 October 1992 ­ May 1995
Prime Minister: Rafic Al Hariri
Minister of Economy: Hagop Yarwant Demerjian

Sixty First Ministry: May 1995 ­ October 1996
Prime Minister: Rafic al Hariri
Minister of Economy: Yassine Jaber

Sixty Second Ministry: 7 November 1996 ­ 24 December 1998
Prime Minister: Rafic Al Hariri
Minister of Economy: Yassine Jaber

Sixty Third Ministry: December 1998 ­ October 2000
Prime Minister: Selim Al Hoss
Minister of Economy: Nasser Al Saidi